The Polish Open Muaythai Championships – A Smashing Success!!

Sunday 11th of March saw the conclusion of another Polish Open Muaythai Championships organised by IFMA Member NF the Polish Muaythai Federation under the Presidency of Rafal Szlachta, IFMA Executive Committee member. It was the biggest event in amateur Muaythai in Poland for 2012. The Polish Open Muaythai Championship was held during three days 9th, 10th and 11th of March in Kalisz. Over 120 fighters from Poland, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia and Ireland participated in these championships. The winners every weight and age category were selected on Sunday during the finals held.

For the final day of the Polish Open Muaythai Championships, 3 fights in selected categories were selected to be the Main Event – Poland vs Ireland Match (5 fights). In this match Poland took the victory over Ireland 5:0 after some spectacular fights with great elbows and knees techniques. Spectators were most definitely thrilled by the excitement of the bouts.

In addition to cups and medals for winners in every weight and age category, special trophies were also awarded for best female and male junior and senior fighter of The Polish Open Muaythai Championships, for 1st, 2nd and 3rd team place and best Waikhru. These trophies were graciously donated by The Royal Thai Embassy in Warsaw.

This year’s Polish Open Muaythai Championships also was in line with IFMA’s fair play policy with 6 anti-doping WADA tests performed. From year to year fighters have been presenting a better level of skill and technique which clearly shows that Muaythai in Poland is constantly developing.

Open Polish Muaythai Championships Results

Cadet Male – 63,5 kg

1.       Jasiunas Martynas – Litwa Klub Muaythai Forum

2.       Aszurkiewicz Krzysztof Husarz Białystok

3.       Matchlewicz Michał – Malinowski Team Żagań

Cadet Male – 67 kg

1.       Suszyński Szymon – Żarski Klub Sportów Walki

2.       Wasilewski Krystian – UKS Gedeon Płock

Cadet Male – 81 kg

1.       Dylik Maciej – Brutals Łódź

2.       Makula Marcin – Octagon Team

3.       Krajewski Mateusz – UKS Gedeon Płock

Junior Male – 57 kg

1.       Grądzki Tomasz – Husarz Białystok

2.       Kryzel Tomasz – Tsunami Debrzno

Junior Male  – 60 kg

1.       Pluwak Grzegorz – Octagon Team

2.       Tyniec Maciej – Dolnośląskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai Dragon Wrocław

3.       Szczepaniak Kamil – Corio Łódź

Junior Male – 63,5 kg

1.       Borgiasz Krzysztof – Octagon Team

2.       Łęgowski Maciej – Fight Academy Szczecin

3.       Połczyński Mateusz – Bolesławiecki Klub Muaythai

Junior Male – 67 kg

1.       Kacner Adrian – UKS Gedeon Płock

2.       Tamilovs Aleksejs – Łotewska Federacja Muaythai

3.       Kałudziński Piotr – Husarz Białystok

3.       Podcenko Aleksandrs – Łotewska Federacja Muaythai

Junior Male – 71 kg

1.       Sadawa Łukasz – Spartan Radomsko

2.       Siwonia Karol – Świętokrzyski Klub Muaythai

3.       Przetaczek Tomasz – Target Niepołomice

3.       Musiał Patryk – Krakowskie Stowarzyszenie Sztuk Walki

Junior Male – 75 kg

1.       Chałko Konrad – Malinowski Team Żagań

2.       Giersz Bartłomiej – Tsunami Debrzno

3.       Kalas Radosław – Legion Bydgoszcz

3.       Irisik Michał – Malinowski Team Żagań

Junior Male -81 kg

1.       Basin Ostaps – Łotewska Federacja Muaythai

2.       Kowalski Marek – The Griphouse Team

3.       Zasada Łukasz – Brutals

3.       Belousovs Antons – Łotewska Federacja Muaythai

Junior Female – 67 kg

1.       Korzonek Gabriela – Octagon Team

2.       Pobiegły Izabella – Perfekcja Tarnów

Senior Male – 57 kg

1.       Uznański Piotr – Octagon Team

2.       Stańczuk Jakub – Fight Academy Szczecin

Senior Male – 60 kg

1.       Dawid Rafał – Arkadia Sieradz

2.       Ciulkin Robert – Białostocki Klub Karate Kyokushin

3.       Marynowski Marcin – Am Nat Kraków

3.       Kowalski Paweł – Legion Bydgoszcz

Senior Male – 63,5 kg

1.       Zugaj Cezary – Białostocki Klub Muaythai

2.       Jasiński Piotr – Szkoła Sztuk Walki Warrior Łódź

3.       Błaszczyk Krystian – Arkadia Kalisz

3.       Grzymała Tomasz – Małopolskie Zrzesznie Muaythai Raczadam

Senior Male – 67 kg

1.       Łepkowski Marcin – Małopolskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai raczadam

2.       Rajewski Jakub – Legion Bydgoszcz

3.       Rotenstein Paweł – Fight Academy Szczecin

3.       Molsa Marcin – Am Nat

Senior Male – 71 kg

1.       Kopiec Mateusz – Garuda Warszawa

2.       Kuterba Piotr – Małopolskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai Raczadam

3.       Szurczak Arkadiusz – Arkadia Kalisz

3.       Wędołowski Adrian – The Griphouse Team

Senior Male – 75 kg

1.       Staszczak Oskar – Małopolskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai raczadam

2.       Michalecki Maciej – United Gym Łódź

3.       Krawiec Wojciech – Małopolskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai Raczadam

4.       Łada Karol – Garuda Warszawa

Senior Male – 81 kg

1.       Dapkus Ernestas – Litwa  Klub Muaythai Forum

2.       Janik Krzysztof – Małopolskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai Raczadam

3.       Kubiak Bartłomiej – Arkadia Kalisz

3.       Tomczyk Marcin – Gymnazion Sosnowiec

Senior Male – 86 kg

1.       Szkudlarek Remigiusz – Legion Bydgoszcz

2.       Komoński Marcin – Am Nat

3.       Mutunga Bartłomiej – Arkadia Kalisz

3.       Łopatowski Kamil – Perfekcja Tarnów

Senior Male – 91 kg

1.       Michalak Paweł – Czarni Słupsk

2.       Miękina Przemysław – Małopolskie Zrzeszenie Muaythai Raczadam

3.       Pochylski Mateusz – Łomiankowski Klub Sportów Walki Kobra

3.       Makula Mariusz – Octagon Team

Senior Male + 91 kg

1.       Duczmal Mateusz – Arkadia Kalisz

2.       Szczepkowski Tomasz – Garuda Warszawa

3.       Dyc Mikołaj – Arkadia Kalisz

4.       Słowikowski Artur – Corio Łódź

Senior Female – 54 kg

1.       Kasprzyk Magdalena – Target Niepołomice

2.       Zachariasz Anna – Target Niepołomice

Senior Female – 57 kg

1.       Maciuk Marlena – Brutals Łódź

2.       Kocan Agnieszka – Perfekcja Tarnów

Senior Female – 60 kg

1.       Jarmuła Łucja – Perfekcja Tarnów

2.       Maniecka Aleksandra – Octagon Team

Senior Female – 63,5 kg

1.       Rak Magdalena – Octagon Team

2.       Noga Joanna – Żarski Klub Sportów Walki

Senior Female – 67 kg

1.       Łyczko Ksenia – Octagon Team

2.       Grisina Jana – Estonia