Privacy Policy

 

International Federation Muaythai Amateur (“we“, “our“, “us“) value the information you have provided us or permitted us to collect. We strive to protect your privacy while providing you with the best service and experience we can provide. All such personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“). This Privacy Policy applies to this website, as well as to all our activities to the extent that you have been notified that such activities are subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

By entering into any agreement with us, you are deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully prior to entering into any agreement with us or otherwise providing any personal data.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data as defined in the PDPA refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which we have or likely have access to. Personal data is collected where reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Personal data that we may hold include, but is not limited, to the following:

(A)          name, address and contact details;

(B)          date of birth;

(C)          NRIC number, FIN number, driver’s license, passport number, or work permit number;

(D)          bank account details;

(E)          details of services provided to an individual by us;

(F)         details of an individual’s dealings with us, including telephone records, email and online interactions;

(G)          other personal data as may be provided by an individual from time to time;

  • any other information that you choose to send to us inclusive of information provided to us for the purpose of registration with us;

 

Collection of personal data

Wherever possible, we will collect personal data directly from you. We will only collect, use and disclose personal data with your consent, your deemed consent or as may be otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws.

In addition to the personal data you provide to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our website. Such non-personal data may include information such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our website and other types of non-personal data.

 

Changes/Updates to personal data

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us in writing to advise us of any changes/updates after disclosure, as soon as possible. We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data in our systems or in our files is corrected.

 

  1. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from our existing and prospective customers, business associates and employees for various reasons. Without limitation, these purposes include:-

(A)     respond to queries or requests submitted by you;

(B)     process applications submitted by you;

(C)     administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;

(D)     provide you with marketing and/or advertising and/or promotional information which we believe may be of interest or benefit you. You have the right to opt-out of receiving such marketing information. If you wish to do so, please read the below paragraph 6 for the required procedure;

(E)     provide support;

(F)     supply you with information that is relevant to your existing relationship with us;

(G)    process your applications;

(H)     for fraud prevention and detection; or

  • in our sole discretion, in circumstances such as national emergency, security concerns, disciplinary procedures, criminal/civil proceedings or any other situation(s) in which we deem that such disclosure is prudent and necessary.

(I)     to any person or authority whom we reasonably believe may apply to a Court or other competent Authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such Court or Authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

We may, for the above purposes and depending on your preferred mode(s) of communication, contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone, or SMS. You may withdraw your consent for us to use, collect or disclose your personal data by giving us a written notice via email addressed to admin@ifmamuaythai.org, so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to use, collect or disclose your personal data, we will review and inform you on the consequences of your withdrawal.

 

  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In the course of providing our services and products to you, we may need to disclose your personal data to external organisations. The reasons for which we may disclose your personal data are set out under the paragraph 2 above. The possible parties we may share your personal data with include our affiliates, partners, principals, third party service providers (for the purpose of providing us administrative or marketing support), and governmental or regulatory authorities. If any of our organizations/entities are changed or transferred to another entity, your personal data may be transferred along with the business.

In the event that any of the above parties receiving your personal data are located or are operating outside of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient provides a standard of protection to your personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Singapore or the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit can and maybe published on the website which will in turn be published on the internet and hence may be available around the world via the internet.  Take notice that we cannot prevent the use of misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of such personal information.

Note that our website contains links to other websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

  1. SECURITY

We will protect your personal data using industry standard precautions. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risks, we use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks.

 

  1. RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.

 

  1. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You must obtain, fill out, and submit to us the prescribed form if you subsequently decide to withdraw your consent to receiving marketing and/or promotional materials and information. Please note that it may take up to thirty (30) business days after receipt of your form for us to process your request. For details on how to obtain such a form, please contact us.

 

  1. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

 

Your continued use of this website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

 

  1.  CONTACT US

If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy statement, or wish to obtain a form mentioned in paragraph 6, please contact us at admin@ifmamuaythai.org.

Back to: Links